Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Wendy Brooks Consulting Pty Ltd

ABN 24 601 828 200

Wendy Brooks Consulting Pty Ltd (referred to as Wendy Brooks Consulting, we or our) is committed to the protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Wendy Brooks Consulting collects, holds and uses Personal Information. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact Wendy Brooks Consulting Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9. Wendy Brooks Consulting may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including, to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All Personal Information held by Wendy Brooks Consulting will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our website (www.wendybrooksconsulting.com.au) (Website). Our most recent Privacy Policy will apply to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

  1. What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information or opinion about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

  1. When do we collect Personal Information?

2.1 Wendy Brooks Consulting collects your Personal Information to allow it to conduct its business functions and to market and sell its products and services. Wendy Brooks Consulting may collect Personal Information such as your name, gender, date of birth, contact details (including personal or work), payment details, or products and services information and preferences when you visit our Website, buy products or services, request information about Wendy Brooks Consulting, our products or our services, provide feedback, fill in a form on our Website, or contact us by telephone, facsimile, email, post or in person.

2.2 Wendy Brooks Consulting may also collect Personal Information about you via third parties including our suppliers and partners. However, Wendy Brooks Consulting will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is not reasonable or practical to collect this information directly from you.

  1. Information collected via our Website

3.1 Wendy Brooks Consulting will not collect any Personal Information about users of our Website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, Wendy Brooks Consulting may collect Personal Information from users of the Website when they:

(a) register for attendance to an event;

(b) complete a contact form;

(c) join a mailing list;

(d) correspond with Wendy Brooks Consulting; and/or

(e) any other such activities as Wendy Brooks Consulting may deem necessary.

Click Stream Data

3.2 When you visit and browse our Website, our Website host may collect Personal Information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

3.3 Subject to clause 6.2, the Personal Information collected by our Website host will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

(a) the number of users visiting our Website and the number of pages viewed;

(b) the date, time and duration of a visit;

(c) the IP address of your computer; or

(d) the path taken through our Website.

3.4 Wendy Brooks Consulting Website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of our Website.

Cookies

3.5 Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.

3.6 If you access our Website, a cookie may be downloaded onto your computer hard drive when you first visit our Website.

3.7 You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, however Wendy Brooks Consulting may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on our Website if you choose to do so.

Web Beacons

3.8 Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities. Wendy Brooks Consulting may use web beacons to collect aggregate data and provides this information to our Website host to administer and improve the performance of our Website.

  1. How Wendy Brooks Consulting uses the Personal Information it collects about you?

4.1 Wendy Brooks Consulting uses the Personal Information it collects about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

(a) to provide you with information, products or services you have requested;

(b) to promote and market our products and services to you;

(c) to provide you with information about other products or services offered by us;

(d) to personalise and customise your experiences on our Website;

(e) to communicate with you;

(f) to help Wendy Brooks Consulting research the needs of its customers and to market its products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;

(g) to conduct research for the purposes of improving existing products or services or creating new products or services;

(h) to provide you with ongoing information about Wendy Brooks Consulting in which we believe you may be interested;

(i) to allow us to provide advertising material to you of Wendy Brooks Consulting, our clients, and other business partners;

(j) to give you the opportunity, from time to time, to receive emails and any other advertising materials from Wendy Brooks Consulting;

(k) to help you quickly find services or product information important to you; and

(l) to notify you about important changes to the Website.

4.2 Wendy Brooks Consulting may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above. If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect and/or use your Personal Information.

4.3 We will only collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.4 If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to Wendy Brooks Consulting for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services.

  1. To whom we disclose your Personal Information?

5.1 Depending on the nature of your engagement with Wendy Brooks Consulting, we may disclose your Personal Information to related entities of Wendy Brooks Consulting, third parties that provide products and services to or through Wendy Brooks Consulting or our Website, directly to you (at your request), suppliers and other third parties.

5.2 Wendy Brooks Consulting may also disclose your Personal Information to our Website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

5.3 Personal Information may be disclosed outside of Australia to an entity in a foreign country solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Marketing

6.1 Wendy Brooks Consulting may use your personal information to provide you with promotional material about Wendy Brooks Consulting or the products or services offered by Wendy Brooks Consulting. If you do not wish to receive promotional information, you can contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9, so that your name can be removed from our marketing lists.

6.2 Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, Wendy Brooks Consulting or Wendy Brooks Consulting Website host will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organization unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

  1. Finding out what Personal Information Wendy Brooks Consulting holds about you

7.1 You are entitled to access Personal Information that Wendy Brooks Consulting holds about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles. If Wendy Brooks Consulting refuses your request to access your Personal Information, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

7.2 A request for access can be made by contacting Wendy Brooks Consulting Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9.

  1. Updating, storage and security of Personal Information held by Wendy Brooks Consulting

8.1 Wendy Brooks Consulting aims to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date. Any Personal Information that is collected via our Website or which is held on Wendy Brooks Consulting computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (eg firewalls, SSL encryptions etc) and procedural methods.

8.2 Personal Information that is held by Wendy Brooks Consulting in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

8.3 You can update your contact and Personal Information at any time by contacting Wendy Brooks Consulting Privacy officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9. If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we may remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it. Wendy Brooks Consulting welcomes any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.

  1. What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy?

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that Wendy Brooks Consulting has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

E-mail: privacy@wendybrooksconsulting.com.au

Write to: Att: Privacy Officer
Wendy Brooks Consulting Pty Ltd

5/267 Collins St, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia